Young Concert Artists Alumni
 

“Young Concert Artists is a trailblazing organization that has launched
into professional orbit more than 100 important talents,
including Murray Perahia, Emanuel Ax and the Tokyo String Quartet.”

- THE NEW YORK TIMES


The artists who started their careers under Young Concert Artists auspices have had a major impact on the world of classical music with thriving careers throughout the U.S., Europe and Asia.

Young Concert Artists Alumni are the Founders and Artistic Directors of music institutions and festivals throughout the world, including the Chamber Orchestra of Europe; the Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival; TASHI; Speculum Musicae; Chamber Music Society of Boston; Music from Angel Fire, New Mexico; the Seattle Chamber Music Festival; the National Arts Center in Ottawa, Canada; The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival; Mostly Mozart; Vail Valley Music Festival in Colorado; Dallas Symphony International Summer Music Festival; and the Bard College Conservatory of Music.

Alumni who began their careers with Young Concert Artists can currently be heard on thousands of recordings on all major labels and have won innumerable Grammy Awards. Young Concert Artists alumni are also professors at Harvard, Yale, M.I.T., Seoul University in Korea, New England Conservatory, The Juilliard School, the Detmold Conservatory, and the Paris Conservatoire.

 

Artists Listed by the Year They Joined the
Young Concert Artists Roster

1961

SANFORD ALLEN, violinist
SHMUEL ASHKENASI, violinist
RUTH SOMMERS, cellist
RICHARD GOODE, pianist
JESSE LEVINE, violist
PAULA ROBISON, flutist
JOEL SHAPIRO, pianist
ILANA VERED, pianist

1962

KENNETH GOLDSMITH, violinist
RUTH LAREDO, pianist
ROBERT MARTIN, cellist
MARGARET SCHECTER, flutist
LAWRENCE L. SMITH, pianist
INGER WIKSTROM, pianist

1963

CHANDLER GOETTING, trumpeter
LUIS GARCIA-RENART, cellist
YOKO MATSUDA, violinist
SATOKO TAKEMAE, pianist

1964

EDWARD AUER, pianist
MAURICIO FUKS, violinist
JUNG-JA KIM, pianist
MARY BETH PEIL, soprano
TOBY SAKS, cellist

1965

PAUL GREEN, clarinetist
KO IWASAKI, cellist
MAX NEUHAUS, percussionist
MICHAEL OELBAUM, pianist
MURRAY PERAHIA, pianist
LORRAINE PRIEUR, pianist
PAUL ZUKOFSKY, violinist

1966

NERINE BARRETT, pianist
CHRISTIANE EDINGER, violinist
DONALD WEILERSTEIN, violinist
PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, violinist

1967

JOAN BENNER, soprano
NOBUKO IMAI, violist
JOSEPH KALICHSTEIN, pianist
ARTHUR THOMPSON, baritone
MARCUS THOMPSON, violist
HIROKO YAJIMA, violinist

1968

JEAN-JACQUES KANTOROW, violinist
JOYCE MATHIS, soprano
ANTHONY NEWMAN, harpsichordist
URSULA OPPENS, pianist
FRED SHERRY, cellist
MICHAEL WEBSTER, clarinetist

1969

GITA KARASIK, pianist
JEFFREY SOLOW, cellist

1970

MARI-ELIZABETH MORGEN, pianist
EUGENIA ZUKERMAN, flutist
THE TOKYO STRING QUARTET

1971

JOY BLACKETT, mezzo-soprano
CHRISTOPH HENKEL, cellist
ROLF SCHULTE, violinist
SPECULUM MUSICAE:
Virgil Blackwell, clarinet
Eugene Drucker, violin
Paul Dunkel, flute
Richard Fitz, percussion
John Graham, viola
Karen Lindquist, harp
Joel Marangella, oboe
Ursula Oppens, piano
Donald Palma, double bass
Rolf Schulte, violin
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Fred Sherry, cello

1972

MONA GOLABEK, pianist
FRANCOISE REGNAT, pianist
PETER REJTO, cellist

1973

EMANUEL AX, pianist
ANI KAVAFIAN, violinist
DIANE WALSH, pianist

1974

HEIICHIRO OHYAMA, violist
ROBERT ROUTCH, French horn
JEFFREY SWANN, pianist
RONALD THOMAS, cellist

1975

(none)

1976

DANIEL ADNI, pianist
BORIS BLOCH, pianist
STEPHANIE BROWN, pianist
SUNG-JU LEE, violinist
DANIEL PHILLIPS, violinist
THE CHILINGIRIAN STRING QUARTET

1977

STEVEN DE GROOTE, pianist

1978

COLIN CARR, cellist
LYNN CHANG, violinist
ROBERT COHEN, cellist
IDA KAVAFIAN, violinist

1979

FRANCK AVRIL, oboist
SERGEI EDELMANN, pianist
ZEHAVA GAL, mezzo-soprano
BEVERLY HOCH, soprano
MARYA MARTIN, flutist

1980

TOBY APPEL, violist
CHANTAL JUILLET, violinist

1981

STEPHEN BURNS, trumpeter
MARVIS MARTIN, soprano
CHRISTOPHER O’RILEY, pianist
JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET, pianist
THE ENDELLION STRING QUARTET
THE MENDELSSOHN STRING QUARTET

1982

CARTER BREY, cellist
WILLIAM SHARP, baritone
DOMINIQUE WEBER, pianist

1983

JAIME BOLIPATA, pianist
BEN HOLT, baritone
BENNY KIM, violinist
ANNE-MARIE McDERMOTT, pianist
JEREMY MENUHIN, pianist
CHRISTOPHER TRAKAS, baritone

1984

DOUGLAS BOYD, oboist
DANIEL McKELWAY, clarinetist
PAUL MEYER, clarinetist
DAWN UPSHAW, soprano

1985

ERIK BERCHOT, pianist
MARC LAFORET, pianist
GARY SCHOCKER, flutist

1986

JEAN-EFFLAM BAVOUZET, pianist
CHRISTOPHER COSTANZA, cellist
ANTHONY DE MARE, pianist
YUVAL FICHMAN, pianist
ANNE AKIKO MEYERS, violinist
MARCY ROSEN, cellist
ERIC RUSKE, French horn
PAUL SHAW, pianist
ORY SHIHOR, pianist
MAURICE SKLAR, violinist

1987

HUNG-KUAN CHEN, pianist
RINA DOKSHINSKY, pianist
OLLI MUSTONEN, pianist

1988

DAVID FEDELE, flutist
EDUARDUS HALIM, pianist
CARL HALVORSON, tenor
HEXAGON, piano and winds
ULRIKE ANIMA MATHE, violinist
ASAKO URUSHIHARA, violinist

1989

DMITRI BERLINSKY, violinist
OLIVIER CHARLIER, violinist
CHEE-YUN, violinist
JULIETTE KANG, violinist
SCOTT ST. JOHN, violinist & violist
SCOTT YOO, violinist

1990

DAWN KOTOSKI, soprano
TODD PALMER, clarinetist
ALEX SLOBODYANIK, pianist

1991

THE BORROMEO STRING QUARTET
EMMA JOHNSON, clarinetist
GRAHAM SCOTT, pianist
MIKHAIL YANOVITSKY, pianist

1992

CHRISTOPHEREN NOMURA, baritone
KYOKO SAITO, soprano
THE ST. LAWRENCE STRING QUARTET

1993

CAMELLIA JOHNSON, soprano

1994

DAN COLEMAN, composer-in-residence
ALBAN GERHARDT, cellist
JAN-ERIK GUSTAFSSON, cellist
MAKOTO NAKURA, marimbist
NOKUTHULA NGWENYAMA, violist

1995

DIANA DOHERTY, oboist
FAZIL SAY, pianist

1996

ROMAIN GUYOT, clarinetist
FREDDY KEMPF, pianist
ADAM NEIMAN, pianist
JOO-YOUNG OH, violinist
KEVIN PUTS, composer-in-residence
YAYOI TODA, violinist
GREGORY TURAY, tenor

1997

ANTON BARACHOVSKY, violinist
ALEXANDER CHAUSHIAN, cellist
WENDY CHEN, pianist
JEREMY DENK, pianist
KAREN GOMYO, violinist
STEFAN MILENKOVICH, violinist
SHUNSUKE SATO, violinist

1998

KENJI BUNCH, composer-in-residence
STEPHAN LOGES, baritone
ALEXANDER MIKHAILUK, pianist
NAOKO SHIMIZU, violist
VASSILIS VARVARESOS, pianist

1999

TIMOTHY FAIN, violinist
MARTIN KASIK, pianist
RAFAL KWIATKOWSKI, cellist
RANDALL SCARLATA, baritone
MIMI STILLMAN, flutist
ELINA VAHALA, violinist
GWYNETH WENTINK, harpist

2000

JU-YOUNG BAEK, violinist
MASON BATES, composer
CATRIN FINCH, harpist
VIVIANE HAGNER, violinist
PAAVALI JUMPPANEN, pianist
MAYUKO KAMIO, violinist

2001

ALEXANDRE BOUZLOV, cellist
MARIUS BRENCIU, tenor
COURTENAY BUDD, soprano
THOMAS CARROLL, cellist
YUNJIE CHEN, pianist
CLAREMONT PIANO TRIO
ALEXANDER FITERSTEIN, clarinetist

2002

ROBERT BELINIC, guitarist
ANTON BELOV, baritone
DANIEL KELLOGG, composer
NICOLAS KENDALL, violinist
VASSILY PRIMAKOV, pianist
NAOKO TAKADA, marimbist

2003

LAURA BURUIANA, cellist
DAVID GUERRIER, trumpeter
ANTOINE TAMESTIT, violist
DAXUN ZHANG, double bassist

2004

LISE DE LA SALLE, pianist
JOSE FRANCH-BALLESTER, clarinetist
ALEXANDRE PIROJENKO, pianist

2005

EFE BALTACIGIL, cellist
BENJAMIN C.S. BOYLE, composer
PHILIPPE CASTAGNER, tenor
JENNIFER CHECK, soprano
GLEB IVANOV, pianist
JUPITER STRING QUARTET
DORA SERES, flutist
WONNY SONG, pianist

2006

EMMANUEL CEYSSON, harpist
CHU-FANG HUANG, pianist
AMEDEO MODIGLIANI QUARTET
JEAN-FRÉDÉRIC NEUBURGER, pianist

2007

SASHA COOKE, mezzo-soprano
BENJAMIN MOSER, pianist
ANDREW NORMAN, composer
LOUIS SCHWIZGEBEL-WANG, pianist

2008

PIUS CHEUNG, marimbist
NAREK HAKHNAZARYAN, cellist

2008-09

RAY CHEN, violinist
RAN DANK, pianist
JEANINE DE BIQUE, soprano
HAHN-BIN, violinist
BELLA HRISTOVA, violinist
NOÉ INUI, violinist
CAROLINA ULLRICH, soprano

2009

CHARLIE ALBRIGHT, piano
CAROLINE GOULDING, violin
ALEKSANDR HASKIN, flute
JENNIFER JOHNSON, mezzo-soprano

2010

NAREK ARUTYUNIAN, clarinetist
BENJAMIN BEILMAN, violinist
GEORGE LI, pianist
CHRIS ROGERSON, composer

2011

VEIT HERTENSTEIN, viola
PAUL HUANG, violin
ANDREW TYSON, piano

2012

JULIA BULLOCK, soprano
HERMÈS QUARTET
DAVID HERTZBERG, composer
JI, pianist
CICELY PARNAS, cellist
ALEKSEY SEMENENKO, violinist

2013

RAPHAËL SÉVÈRE, clarinet
STEPHEN WAARTS, violin
YUN-CHIN ZHOU, piano